Local laws may have ventilation requirements such as functioning windows or screens. If the eviction is for non-payment of rent, the tenant can solve the problem by paying the amount due within the 5 days of the notice. The most common example is a guide dog. are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois . Are viewfinders not less than four and one-half feet nor more than five feet above the threshold of the door? Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Except in case of an emergency, or with the tenant's permission, a landlord can enter a rental unit in Urbana only between the hours of 10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. on weekdays or between the hours of 11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. on weekends, and only after giving the tenant 24 hours notice.