Except in case of an emergency, or with the tenant's permission, a landlord can enter a rental unit in Urbana only between the hours of 10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. on weekdays or between the hours of 11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. on weekends, and only after giving the tenant 24 hours notice. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. That means if its 109 degrees outside, rentals must not be hotter than 89 degrees, which is still pretty hot. The landlord must file a lawsuit in order to appropriately evict the tenant.